Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Protection of your privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the activities of Solar Power Corporation Pty Ltd (ABN 89 614 302 966) (referred to as “we” or “us”). It describes how we manage personal information. Our Website Policy (set out below) also describes how we deal with certain information collected through our website.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy explains how we deal with your personal information and how to contact us if you have queries about our management of your personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may revise this policy from time to time.  When we revise this policy, we will publish the revised version on our website.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not), about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, supplier or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, other forms of identification, information in forms you submit (including online enquiry or complaint forms), or payment details. We may also collect information directly from you about what, how and when you buy products or services and your stated or likely preferences, such as whether you are interested in certain products or promotions.

If we’re unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (eg about your authorised representatives or other people residing at your premises), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy, and obtain their consent before providing us with their personal information.

How do we collect your information?

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (including when you interact with us in writing, electronically, via telephone or via social media websites), from your authorised representative, when you visit our website or other online services (including when you submit a quote or contact form), when you participate in our events or promotions, when we supply products or services to you, and from public sources of information. We may also collect information about you from third parties with whom we have business relationships.

When you visit our websites, social media pages or mobile applications or click on our online advertisements on other websites or applications, we may collect information about you using technology which is not apparent to you, for example “cookies”. For more information about how we use “cookies”, please see our EnergyAustralia Website Policy.

How do we use your information?

Your privacy is respected, and we do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a variety of purposes to effectively conduct our business, including to:

  • supply our customers with products and services, and to administer and manage the supply of products and services (including billing and collecting debts)
  • provide our customers and prospective customers with information about us, products and services, including how use of our products or services can be improved
  • to verify our customers’ and prospective customers’ identity and personal information and help ensure our customer records are current and accurate
  • ensure safety at our sites
  • conduct research and development (including surveys) to improve our products and offerings
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • manage our relationships with our suppliers and stakeholders

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

To help us carry out these activities, from time to time we disclose personal information to other persons including:

  • our contractors, suppliers, agents, related entities and partners who assist us to provide products and services and to administer, manage and improve our business
  • organisations with whom we have commercial arrangements
  • government and regulatory authorities (as required or authorised by law)
  • our professional advisors (such as auditors and lawyers)
  • organisations that assist us to conduct research or analyse data, including undertaking customer segmentation for marketing purposes.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by privacy obligations in relation to your personal information.

How do we store your information?

We may store your information in hardcopy or in electronic form on computer servers that are located in Australia and in some instances overseas. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, it is not possible to guarantee or warrant the security of information sent over the internet. Once we receive your information, we endeavour to ensure its security on our systems. If you are concerned about internet security, you can contact us by telephone, email or post. However, we may send information within Solar Power Corporation Pty Ltd (including to third party service providers), including over the internet.

Do we provide you with information about products and services

If you are a customer or a potential customer, we may use your personal information to provide you with information on products, services and offers (from us or companies that we have partnered with) that we believe may be relevant to you or that you would be interested in, even after you cease acquiring products or services from us, and you consent to us doing so for an indefinite period of time unless you advise us otherwise.  You can opt out of receiving marketing at any time (see below).

You consent to us sending you the information by direct mail, email, telephone, mobile apps and SMS/MMS, unless and until you tell us not to contact you in these ways.

How can you opt out of receiving information about products and services?

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications in any of the following ways: 

  • SMS or email marketing – click on the unsubscribe link or follow the instructions in the message you receive from us
  • Call us on 1300 765 502 (Monday – Friday, 10am – 6pm AEST)

 You can also opt-out in writing:

Matt Eierweis

Solar Power Corporation Pty Ltd

2 Chelmsford Street

Kensington VIC 3031

Please make sure the opt-out information you provide us matches with the contact details we have for you in our system. In some circumstances, we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

How do we make sure the information we hold about you is current?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. 

How can you correct your information?

Please let us know if the personal information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

How can you get access to your information?

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law. For example, if providing this access may disclose information about another person, or may disclose commercially sensitive information, we may need to refuse to grant you access. Details about how to contact us are at the end of this document.

Charges may apply to cover the cost of us accessing and providing you with this information. If we cannot provide you access, we will provide a statement of our reasons. 

Website Policy

Cookies

Like many companies, Solar Power Corporation Pty Ltd (ABN 89 614 302 966) (referred to as “we” or “us”) operates a range of online services to provide information and services such as website, email and social media profiles, which may use “cookie” technology. “Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, store registration data, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website, allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. Data within cookies may also be provided to us by other businesses you have engaged with as well as other third parties. We may use the “cookie” data provided to us in conjunction with our own data to provide a tailored user experience across our website and online services as well as provide you with more relevant advertising.

Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you and, if that is the case, we will extend the same privacy protections to that information as we do to other personal information we collect about you.

Generally, the information collected through cookies relates to a device used to access online content, such as an IP address or location data about the device. Cookies may also collect information about the behaviours of the user of the device, such as the websites visited by the user and their activity on the website.

You can disable cookies or be warned when cookies are being used by adjusting your internet browser or mobile device settings. However, disabling cookies may mean that you are not able to access parts of our website or to take advantage of the improved user experience or certain functionality that cookies can help provide.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website or use other online services, in addition to any personal information you submit (eg for a quote or in a contact form), a record of your visit will be recorded.

This record may include the following types of information:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (eg .gov or .au)
  • the date and time of the visit
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the address of any website that linked you directly to our site.

We may use this record and other de-identified and aggregated information not specific to you that we collect from third parties to:

  • help develop and improve our products and services and communication to customers and prospective customers;
  • to provide you with a tailored and relevant experience when using our website or other online services; and
  • to assess unusual activity on our website and other online services.

 

Third party websites

Our website and online services may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of third party websites and do not endorse or authorise their content.

You should familiarise yourself with each website’s privacy policy and make your own decision about providing personal information when visiting those sites. 

Can the ways in which we use your information and the conditions of use be changed?

Periodically we will update this privacy policy to reflect changes to privacy legislation, technological changes, company policy and customer feedback. You should refer to our website from time to time to view the current version of this privacy policy.

What if you have a complaint?

Please contact us using the details below if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact us

You can contact us using the details below to:

  • arrange access to, or the correction of, personal information about you
  • request a hardcopy of this Privacy Policy
  • enquire generally about privacy matters
  • discuss any issues relating to our Privacy Policy

 

Mail

Matt Eierweis

Solar Power Corporation Pty Ltd

2 Chelmsford Street

Kensington VIC 3031

 

Email: [email protected]